What is Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba oil is an effective treatment for combating acne. It moisturizes the skin without clogging pores, and has been shown as safe for use for people with sensitive skin.

As more and more consumers are turning away from harsh additives and chemically based cosmetics and personal care products, the use of jojoba oil has increased exponentially. Jojoba oil is an oil derived from an American shrub. It has long been touted for its moisturizing qualities, as it hydrates the skin and hair with just a small amount applied directly to the specific area. However, jojoba oil is also suitable for use in a wide range of personal care applications.

Uses for Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil can be used as a facial wash and moisturizer, even for those with sensitive skin. It hydrates without clogging pores, making it suitable for those with acne prone skin. Jojoba oil is also applied to the hair to help hydrate dry locks while also adding shine. Adding jojoba oil to the skin immediately following a bath or shower may also help lock in moisture and prevent skin drying, even for those with naturally dry skin.

Aside from use directly as a body or facial moisturizer, jojoba oil also makes a good preventative method for avoiding razor burn and other irritation. Just add a little oil to the hair itself before shaving, and then add more oil to the skin after shaving.

Some studies have also indicated that jojoba oil may help unclog hair follicles. This not only keeps ingrown hairs from occurring, but some speculate that unclogged follicles may help promote additional hair growth. The theory is that the use of jojoba oil may help cure or reduce pattern baldness.

Jojoba oil is also commonly used as a carrier oil for stronger essential oils, making it ideal for coming up with skin soothing combinations to treat a range of skin related conditions and ailments. This includes acne breakouts.

Some research has also shown that jojoba oil may make a soothing agent on sunburned skin, allowing healing to take place more quickly. Additional studies have indicated that jojoba mixed with coconut oil, rapeseed oil, and others may be useful as a mosquito repellant for up to three hours after each application. More studies are being done to determine additional uses for jojoba oil. This further aids in the prevention of damaged skin or clogged pores which can cause or contribute to acne.

Despite information to the contrary, initial studies have shown no correlation between use of jojoba oil and the treatment of Alzheimer’s symptoms.

Precautions

Based on all current knowledge, jojoba oil is ranked as likely safe for use when applied topically to the skin. This includes those who are pregnant or breastfeeding a baby. Jojoba oil should never been taken orally or used in consumables. Doing so may cause severe side effects, including potentially damaging the heart muscle.

Who Should use Jojoba Oil?

Anyone may benefit from use of jojoba oil. It can be used as a daily moisturizer to any part of the body, as well as for cuts, burns, psoriasis, eczema, and other skin conditions. Many also use Jojoba oil regularly as an acne treatment. For some conditions, it may work best when used in combination with other oils or ingredients.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *